back to homepage

Preliminary Program

Friday, December 13, 2024

13:00–13:10

Introduction

Ondrej Viklicky, Georg Böhmig

13:10–14:55

Infections

13:10–13:40 Roman Reindl-Schwaighofer (Vienna): Vienna COVID-19 experience
13:40–14:05 Ivan Zahradka (Prague): COVID-19 in kidney transplant recipients after the pandemic – common cold or looming threat?
14:05–14:30 Michael Eder (Vienna): Polyoma challenges after recipient desensitization
14:30–14:55 Tomas Reischig (Plzen): How to improve preemptive therapy approach for CMV prevention in kidney transplant recipients?
14:55–15:20 Coffee break

15:20–17:00

Recent kidney trials

15:20–15:45 Klemens Budde (Berlin): Donor and recipient age matching?
15:45–16:10 Frederik Haupenthal (Vienna): Adherence in kidney transplantation 
16:10–16:35 Julie Refardt (Basel): SGLT2 inhibitors in SIADH
16:35–17:00 Uwe Heemann (Munich): German transplant biopsy study

19:30

Networking Event

Saturday, December 14, 2024

08:30–10:10

ABMR

08:30–08:55 Helmut Feucht (Munich): History of ABMR
08:55–09:20 Katharina Mayer (Vienna): Felzartamab in ABMR
09:20–09:45 Matthias Diebold (Basel): NK cells in transplantation
09:45–10:10 Ondrej Viklicky (Prague): Molecular diagnostics in HLA incompatible transplantation
10:10–10:30 Coffee break

10:30–12:10

CKD/IgAN

10:30–10:55 Kathrin Eller (Graz): Diets in glomerulonephritis
10:55–11:20 Christoph Aigner (Vienna): Complement-mediated Kidney Disease
11:20–11:45 Vladimir Tesar (Prague): Complement inhibition and IgAN
11:45–12:10 Milan Raska (Olomouc): Novel aspects of pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy
12:10–13:00 Lunch

13:00–14:40

Innovations

13:00–13:25 Farsad Eskandary (Vienna): Virus-specific T cell therapy in organ transplantation
13:25–13:50 Manfred Hecking (Vienna): App-Based, Longitudinal Symptom Assessment in Dialysis
13:50–14:15 Miha Arnol (Ljubljana): Extracellular vesicles in urine and vesicle-bound DNA for detection of kidney allograft injury
14:15–14:40 Ivana Dedinska (Martin): Glycemic variability in early post-transplant period
14:40–15:00 Coffee break

15:00–16:40

Biopsies

15:00–15:25 Zdenka Hruskova (Prague): Non-invasive markers of renal fibrosis?
15:25–15:50 Johannes Kläger (Vienna): Innovative spatial profiling of kidney biopsies
15:50–16:15 Petra Hruba (Prague): Molecular diagnostics of deceased donors to identify grafts at risk
16:15–16:40 Thomas Schachtner (Zürich): MMDx experience

16:40

Conclusion and Adjourn

Georg Böhmig, Ondrej Viklicky

 

SYMPOSIUM SECRETARIAT
GUARANT International spol. s r.o.
Českomoravská 19, 190 00  Prague 9, Czech Republic
Phone: +420 284 001 444
E-mail: cesn2024@guarant.cz | Web: www.guarant.cz


© 2024 GUARANT International spol. s r.o.